Turkish Consulate General in Alexandria

Consulate History And Previous Consuls General

Our Consulate General was established in 1925. At first, it commenced the consular affairs at “37 Avenue Alexandre Le Grand” address. In 1932, it moved to “121 Avenue Fouad 1er” on the Fouad Street across the National Museum, which is a higly-esteemed neighbourhood. Finally, on the 21st of March in 1954, the Consulate General, embodying the Chancellery and the Residence, started to operate at its current address. The consular affairs had ceased during the period of 1961-1993 and recommenced at the same location in December 1993.

 
Refik Bey (Birgen)
07.06.1925-31.08.1929
Kemal Bey (Köprülü)
14.10.1929-02.12.1930
Basri Reşid Bey (Danişmend)
02.12.1930-17.08.1931
Nizamettin Bey (Ayaşlı)
29.08.1931-04.07.1935
İbrahim Sınmaz
04.07.1935-28.09.1935
Hasan Basri Lostar
28.09.1935-07.08.1939
Muhiddin Erdoğan
07.08.1939-07.07.1940
Firuz Kesim
24.09.1940-31.10.1944
Cevdet Dülger
31.10.1944-16.11.1945
Edhem Nazif Bayazıdoğlu
16.11.1945-25.11.1945
Hasan Nurelgin
25.11.1945-30.01.1947
Firuz Kesim
30.01.1947-25.02.1948
Sedad Zeki Örs
25.02.1948-15.11.1949
Cemal Gönen
17.06.1950-20.02.1952
Taha Carım
21.02.1952-14.05.1952
Feridun Şerif İlden
15.05.1952-10.02.1955
Galib Eldem
10.02.1955-18.08.1955
Nihad Refik Pasin
18.08.1955-04.09.1958
Rıza Rıfat Aktimur
30.09.1958-10.02.1960
Cemal Tuygar
20.02.1960-30.04.1961
Muzaffer Eröktem
02.12.1993-18.08.1996
Seçkin Çetinelli
01.09.1996-17.08.1998
Ömer Haydar Günver
01.09.1998-17.08.2002
Basat Öztürk
01.09.2002-19.08.2004
Bilgin Atala
01.09.2004-28.09.2008
İzzet Güçyener
28.09.2008-17.08.2010
Semih Lütfü Turgut
20.08.2010-15.08.2012
Mehmet Akif Özdemir
01.09.2012-31.08.2014
Serdar Belentepe
01.09.2014-